158 871
Великобритания, Англия, Восточный Йоркшир, перегон Беверли — Коттингем
United Kingdom, England, East Yorkshire, Beverley — Cottingham stretch

Author: Hagues98 · Huddersfield, England           Date: March 8, 2018


Information about the photo

License: Copyright ©
Published 10.12.2020 12:32 UTC
Views — 491

Detailed information

158 871

Railway District/Company:United Kingdom Railways  
Depot:Northern Rail Ltd. (NT)
Model:Class 158
Category:Diesel Suburban
Current condition:In operation
Class 158 ex Scotrail region now with Northern

Camera Settings

Model:NIKON D7200
Date and Time:08.03.2018 16:41
Exposure Time:1/800 sec
Aperture Value:8
ISO Speed:640
Focal Length:23 mm
Show all EXIF data

Comments · 15

10.12.2020 12:32 UTC
Link
Hagues98 · Huddersfield, England
Photos: 64
At the time of the photo Northern had recently acquired 2 Ex Scottish 158s as part of them acquiring 8 units from Scotland. 158 871 is seen working the 1J31 to Sheffield from Bridlington under a dark sky. Luck was on my side as the sun was fully out and lit the very dirty Saltaire liveried unit up. To get more height for the photo I sat on top of a tractor for this photo.
+8
10.12.2020 12:33 UTC
Link
Photos: 1637 · Managing editor
Nice!
+5
10.12.2020 12:35 UTC
Link
Hagues98 · Huddersfield, England
Photos: 64
Quote (Анатолий Нагорнов, 10.12.2020):
> Nice!

Thank you!
+4
10.12.2020 13:43 UTC
Link
Sherman · Московская железная дорога
Photos: 1371
Oh, that's beautiful.
+4
10.12.2020 14:00 UTC
Link
Hagues98 · Huddersfield, England
Photos: 64
Thank you Sherman!
+2
10.12.2020 15:23 UTC
Link
Craizer · Бушмановка
No photos
Wonderful, Richard! Great job!
+3
10.12.2020 16:00 UTC
Link
Hagues98 · Huddersfield, England
Photos: 64
Thanks.
+3
10.12.2020 19:01 UTC
Link
Nyanvan · Москва
Photos: 1100
Beautiful photo!
When I was in London, the front side of the car made me a huge mindf#ck because of it's symmetry.
+2
11.12.2020 11:12 UTC
Link
Hagues98 · Huddersfield, England
Photos: 64
Quote (Nyanvan, 10.12.2020):
> Beautiful photo!

Thank you!

Quote (Nyanvan, 10.12.2020):
> When I was in London, the front side of the car made me a huge mindf#ck because of it's symmetry.

Because of the bit in the middle haha?

Did you enjoy the uk?
+1
11.12.2020 11:43 UTC
Link
Lasselan · Москва
Photos: 2252
Good photo!

It's a shame, when I was in London, I didn't go to take photo on the stretch...
+2
11.12.2020 12:04 UTC
Link
Nyanvan · Москва
Photos: 1100
Цитата (Hagues98, 11.12.2020):

>
> Because of the bit in the middle haha?
>
> Did you enjoy the uk?

Yes, cause of middle)
Yeah, enjoyed a lot. Probably the most one of European countries. Hope to come back one day and also visit Scotland, see Fort William (I am also a mountain biker). And take a photo of a "Harry Potter" train.
+2
11.12.2020 13:07 UTC
Link
Hagues98 · Huddersfield, England
Photos: 64
Quote (Lasselan, 11.12.2020):
> Good photo!
>
> It's a shame, when I was in London, I didn't go to take photo on the stretch...

Thank you!

There are some nice locations in London, if you visit again feel free to message me for advice :)
+2
11.12.2020 13:09 UTC
Link
Hagues98 · Huddersfield, England
Photos: 64
Quote (Nyanvan, 11.12.2020):
> Yes, cause of middle)

Ahhh, yeah it's almost unique to the UK, we have them on a lot of trains so DMU's and EMU's can be coupled together and crew/passengers can walk through. (you might already know this though)).

And Scotland is lovely! My girlfriend as Harry Potter mad and wants to take the train over that famous viaduct)
+2
11.12.2020 13:37 UTC
Link
Lasselan · Москва
Photos: 2252
Цитата (Hagues98, 11.12.2020):
> Quote (Lasselan, 11.12.2020):
> > Good photo!
> >
> > It's a shame, when I was in London, I didn't go to take photo on the stretch...
>
> Thank you!
>
> There are some nice locations in London, if you visit again feel free to message me for advice :)

I hope to be able to visit this beautiful city again. If there is such an opportunity, I will definitely write to you, I hope you will be able to show beautiful railway places :)
+2
11.12.2020 14:24 UTC
Link
Nyanvan · Москва
Photos: 1100
Цитата (Hagues98, 11.12.2020):

> There are some nice locations in London, if you visit again feel free to message me for advice :)

With great pleassue:)
+2

Your comment

You are not logged in the site.
Only registered users can comment photos.